People

  1. Faculty: Graduate
  2. Faculty: Research/Instructional
  3. Faculty: Adjunct
  4. Faculty: Emeritus
  5. Graduate Students
  6. Postdocs
  7. Research Personnel
  8. Administrative Staff

Faculty: Graduate

Reka Albert

  • Professor of Physics and Adjunct Professor of Biology
865-6123

Charles Anderson

  • Assistant Professor of Biology
863-4736

Raquel Assis

  • Assistant Professor of Biology
867-5303

Sarah M. Assmann

  • Waller Professor of Biology
863-9579

Michael Axtell

  • Associate Professor of Biology
867-0241

Iliana B. Baums

  • Associate Professor of Biology
867-0491

Ottar N. Bjørnstad

  • Distinguished Professor of Entomology and Biology
863-2983

Victoria Braithwaite

  • Professor of Fisheries and Biology
865-4675

Tomás Carlo-Joglar

  • Associate Professor of Biology
863-8274

Isabella Cattadori

  • Associate Professor of Biology
865-9594

Douglas R. Cavener

  • Professor and Verne M. Willaman Dean, Eberly College of Science
865-4562

Gong Chen

  • Professor and Verne M. Willaman Chair in Life Sciences
  • Laboratory of In Vivo Reprogramming
865-2488

Daniel J. Cosgrove

  • Professor and Holder of the Eberly Chair in Biology
863-3892

Richard J. Cyr

  • Professor of Biology and Acting Head of Biology
865-6416

Benoît Dayrat

  • Associate Professor of Biology

Michael DeGiorgio

  • Assistant Professor of Biology
867-5366

Claude dePamphilis

  • Professor of Biology
863-6412

Nina V. Fedoroff

  • Evan Pugh Professor of Biology, Willaman Professor of Life Science

Matthew Ferrari

  • Assistant Professor of Biology
865-6080

Charles R. Fisher

  • Professor and Distinguished Senior Scholar of Biology, Associate Dean for Graduate Education
865-3365

Mark J. Guiltinan

  • Professor of Plant Molecular Biology and Adjunct Professor of Biology
863-7957

Heather Hines

  • Assistant Professor of Biology and Entomology
863-8830

Peter Hudson

  • Willaman Professor of Biology, Director of Huck Institutes of Life Sciences
865-0522

David Hughes

  • Assistant Professor of Entomology and Biology
863-6073

Timothy Jegla

  • Assistant Professor of Biology
865-1668

Fumiko Kawasaki

  • Assistant Professor, Research Associate
865-6863

Zhi-Chun Lai

  • Professor of Biology and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
863-0479

Todd C. LaJeunesse

  • Associate Professor of Biology
863-2038

Tracy Langkilde

  • Associate Professor of Biology
867-2251

Jesse R Lasky

  • Assistant Professor of Biology
863-5318

Aimin Liu

  • Associate Professor of Biology
865-7043

Bernhard Luscher

  • Professor of Biology, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, and Psychiatry
865-5549

Kateryna Makova

  • Pentz Professor of Biology
863-1619

Yingwei Mao

  • Assistant Professor of Biology
867-4739

James H. Marden

  • Professor of Biology
863-1384

Mónica Medina

  • Associate Professor of Biology
867-2958

Gabriele Monshausen

  • Assistant Professor of Biology
867-3339

Richard W. Ordway

  • Professor of Molecular Neuroscience and Genetics
863-5693

George (PJ) Perry

  • Assistant Professor of Anthropology and Biology
863-7654

Mary L. Poss

  • Professor of Biology and Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences
867-1213

Eric Post

  • Professor of Biology
865-1556

Andrew F. Read

  • Evan Pugh Professor of Biology and Entomology and Eberly Professor of Biotechnology
867-2396

Timothy Reluga

  • Assistant Professor of Mathematics and Biology
865-3883

Marilyn Roossinck

  • Professor of Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology and Biology
865-2292

Marcel Salathé

  • Assistant Professor of Biology and Adjunct Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering
867-4431

Stephen W. Schaeffer

  • Professor of Biology, Assistant Department Head for Graduate Education
865-3269

Rudolf Schilder

  • Assistant Professor of Entomology and Biology
867-6279

Katriona Shea

  • Alumni Professor of Biology
865-7910

Andrew G. Stephenson

  • Distinguished Professor of Biology, Associate Dean for Research
863-1553

Graham H Thomas

  • Associate Professor of Biology and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
863-0716

Christopher F. Uhl

  • Professor of Biology
863-3893

Peter Wilf

  • Professor of Geosciences & Adjunct Professor of Biology
865-6721

Faculty: Research/Instructional

Kevin Alloway

  • Adjunct Professor of Biology
867-6413

Marcia Maria de Oliveira Buanafina

  • Senior Research Scientist
867-0223

Dianne Burpee

  • Laboratory coordinator
865-1714

Michael Dann

  • Lecturer
867-6010

Barbara W. DeHart

  • Undergraduate advisor and instructor
865-2329

Deb D. Fisher

  • Instructor
865-6416

Carla Ann Hass

  • Associate Professor of Biology, Senior Lecturer II
863-4708

David Kennedy

  • Research Associate
863-2397

Jennelle Malcos

  • Lecturer and Academic Adviser
865-2329

Ronald A Markle

  • Director, Pre-Med Program
865-7620

Pamela J. Mitchell

  • Associate Professor of Biology
865-5802

Kim Nelson

  • Senior Lecturer II
863-6360

Gang Ning

  • Director of Microscopy & Cytrometry Facility, senior research associate, biology
863-0994

James A. Strauss

  • Senior Lecturer II
865-7648

Zhao Su

  • Research Associate
863-9578

Nanette Tomicek

  • Lecturer
865-3150

Leana Topper

  • Lecturer
865-2329

Damian Brett van Rossum

  • Assistant professor, research
863-1007

Adrianne Vasey

  • Lecturer
865-2329

John R. Waters

  • Lecturer
863-1154

Denise Woodward

  • Senior Lecturer
865-9363

Faculty: Adjunct

Reka Albert

  • Professor of Physics and Adjunct Professor of Biology
865-6123

Kathy Alexander

  • Adjunct Associate Professor of Biology

John Burris

  • Adjunct Professor of Biology

Michael Frolich

  • Adjunct Professor

Vanessa M. Hayes

  • Adjunct Professor of Biology

Jan Klein

  • Frances R. & Helen M. Pentz Visiting Professor of Science and Adjunct Professor of Biology
865-7030

Hong Ma

  • Adjunct Professor of Biology
  • Professor and Dean of Life Sciences at Fudan University

Deedra McClearn

  • Adjunct Research Associate

George (PJ) Perry

  • Assistant Professor of Anthropology and Biology
863-7654

Faculty: Emeritus

Edward Bellis

  • Professor Emeritus of Biology

Edwin Cooper

  • Professor Emeritus of Zoology

Bill Dunson

  • Professor Emeritus of Biology

Robert Hamilton

  • Professor Emeritus of Biology

Charles Hillson

  • Professor Emeritus of Biology and Botany

Theodore Hollis

  • Professor Emeritus of Biology

Carl S Keener

  • Professor Emeritus of Biology and Curator of the Herbarium
865-6201

E. S. Lindstrom

  • Prof. Emeritus of Bacteriology

Webb Miller

  • Emeritus Professor of Biology and Computer Science and Engineering

Robert B. Mitchell

  • Professor Emeritus of Biology

William Neff

  • Professor Emeritus of Biology

Masatoshi Nei

  • Emeritus Professor of Biology and Adjunct Professor at Temple University
(215) 204-5233

Al Traverse

  • Professor Emeritus of Palynology and Biology
863-3419

Alan Walker

  • Evan Pugh Professor of Anthropology and Biology
865-3122

Kenneth M Weiss

  • Evan Pugh Professor Emeritus

Edward W. Wickersham

  • Professor Emeritus of Biology

Graduate Students

Monica Acosta

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program

Christina Aiello

  • Ecology, Ph.D. Program
  • Biologist, U.S. Geological Survey
702-481-3957

João Araújo

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program

Mike Avery

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program

Viridiana Avila Magana

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
867-2959

Will Barnes

  • Plant Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-4779

Aditi Bhat

  • Plant Biology, Ph.D. Program
8673340

Todd Bodnar

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program

Lloyd Breunig

  • Plant Biology, Ph.D. Program
865-3752

Sean Cahoon

  • Ecology, Ph.D. Program
863-8162

Hongchen Cai

  • Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biosciences, Ph.D. Program
865-7043

Ells Campbell

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program

Rebeca Campos Sanchez

  • Genetics, Ph.D. Program
863-2185

Marcos Caraballo Ortiz

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-8274

Spencer Carran

  • Ecology, Ph.D. Program

Lauren Chaby

  • Neuroscience, Ph.D. Program

Andie Chan

  • Ecology, Ph.D. Program
867-0492

Di (Bruce) Chen

  • Genetics, Ph.D. Program
863-2185

Yuchen Chen

  • Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biosciences, Ph.D. Program
863-2992

Richard Dannenberg

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-8360

Braulio de Almeida Assis

  • Ecology, Ph.D. Program
867-2252

Fengping Dong

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
865-2762

Briana Ezray

  • Entomology, Ph.D. Program
865-7077

Mengyang Feng

  • Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biosciences, Ph.D. Program
865-5563

Zach Fuller

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-1650

Arkarachai Fungtammasan

  • IBIOS (Bioinformatics & Genomics), Ph.D. Program
863-2185

Fanny Girard

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-8360

Ana González Angel

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
867-2985

Tricia Goulding

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program

Wilfried Guiblet

  • IBIOS (Bioinformatics & Genomics), Ph.D.
863-2185

Chelsea Hans

  • Cell and Developmental Biology, Ph.D. Program

Siyang Hao

  • Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biosciences, Ph.D. Program
863-3546

Jacquelyn Harth

  • Ecology, Ph.D. Program
865-7540

Jacob Heldenbrand

  • Molecular and Cellular Integrated Biosciences, Ph.D. Program

Nathan Hepler

  • Plant Biology, Ph.D. Program
865-3752

Catherine Herzog

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program

Jingjie Hu

  • Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biosciences, Ph.D. Program
865-1769

Didem Ikis

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-8162

Sarah Jefferson

  • Neuroscience, M.D./Ph.D Program
865-5563

Dongyun Jiang

  • Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biosciences, Ph.D. Program
863-2992

Christian John

  • Ecology, M.S. Program
863-8162

Nathan Johnson

  • Plant Biology, Ph.D. Program
867-1216

Sam Jones

  • Plant Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-6413

Bishoy Kamel

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
867-2985

Joseph Keller

  • Ecology, Ph.D. Program
863-0774

Jeffrey Kerby

  • Ecology, Ph.D. Program
863-8162

Casey Kilpatrick

  • BMMB, Ph.D. Program
865-5563

Allison Lewis

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
865-7246

Carrie Lewis

  • Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biosciences, Ph.D. Program
865-1769

Yang Liu

  • Statistics, Ph.D. Program

George Martin Gwaltu Lohay

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
865-1769

Ningxin Ma

  • Neuroscience, Ph.D. Program
863-2992

Kezia Manlove

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-5895

Theodora Maravegias

  • Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biosciences, Ph.D. Program

Yurika Matsui

  • Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biosciences, Ph.D. Program
863-3546

Thomas McCarthy

  • Plant Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-4779

Daniel McClosky

  • Plant Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-4779

Gail McCormick

  • Ecology, Ph.D. Program
867-2252

Amalie McKee

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
865-7912

Colleen McSweeney

  • Neuroscience, Ph.D. Program
865-2762

Monika Michalovova

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-2185

Sharmaine Miller

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program

Chad Nihranz

  • Ecology, Ph.D. Program
865-7540

Aki Ohdera

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
867-2985

Jo Ohm

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program

Dustin Owen

  • Ecology, Ph.D. Program
867-2252

Natali Ozber

  • Plant Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-9578

Damie Pak

  • Biology, Ph.D. Porgram

Britta Wren Patton

  • Ecology, Ph.D. Program

Aditya Pisupati

  • Neuroscience, M.D./Ph.D. Program
865-2847

Seth Polydore

  • Genetics, Ph.D. Program
867-1216

Hannier Pulido Barrios

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program

Brendan Puls

  • Neuroscience, Ph.D. Program
863-2992

Lauren Quevillon

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program

Samarth Rangavittal

  • IBIOS (Bioinformatics & Genomics), Ph.D. Program
863-2185

Yue Rui

  • Plant Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-4779

M. Alex Serpi

  • Biology, Ph.D.
865-7540

Saima Shahid

  • Plant Biology, Ph.D. Program
867-1216

Styles Smith

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program

S. David Stupski

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program

Alexis Sullivan

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program

Yin Tang

  • IBIOS (Bioinformatics & Genomics), Ph.D. Program
863-9578

Christopher Thawley

  • Ecology, Ph.D. Program
867-2252

Prakash Raj (PR) Timilsena

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-6413

Catherine (Caty) Tylan

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
867-2252

Cameron Venable

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-8274

David Villalta

  • Ecology, Ph.D. Program

Sam Vohsen

  • Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-8360

Nina Wale

  • Ph.D., Biology Program

Fan Wang

  • Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biosciences, Ph.D. Program
863-2992

Feng Wang

  • Plant Biology, Ph.D. Program
867-1216

Xin Wang

  • Molecular, Cellular and Integrative Biosciences, Ph.D. Program
863-2992

Xuan Wang

  • Plant Biology, Ph.D. Program
865-3752

Yue Wang

  • Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biosciences, Ph.D. Program
880-8826

David Watts

  • Ph.D., Ecology Program
863-8162

Drew Wham

  • Ph.D., Biology Program
865-7246

Xiaoxu Yang

  • Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biosciences, Ph.D. Program

Zhenzhen Yang

  • Plant Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-6413

Jiuchao Yin

  • Neuroscience, Ph.D. Program
863-2992

Yunqing Yu

  • Ph.D., Plant Biology Program
863-9578

Huiting Zhang

  • Plant Biology, Ph.D. Program
863-6413

Lei Zhang

  • Biology, Ph.D Program
863-2992

Yifan Zhang

  • Genetics, Ph.D. Program
863-3546

Yijing Zhou

  • MCIBS, Ph.D. Program
865-2762

Postdocs

David Chakravorty

  • Postdoctoral scholar
863-9578

Yuning Chen

  • Postdoctoral scholar
865-3752

Ceyda Coruh

  • Postdoctoral Scholar
867-1216

Sarah Craig

  • Postdoctoral scholar

Rebecca Cumming

  • Postdoctoral scholar

Yiong Deng

  • Postdoctoral Scholar

Angel Ferrero-Serrano

  • Postdoctoral scholar
863-9578

Moshe Gish

  • Postdoctoral Scholar

Tim Gookin

  • Postdoctoral Scholar
863-9578

Chunce Guo

  • Postdoctoral Scholar
863-6413

Loren Honaas

  • Postdoctoral scholar
863-6413

Chris Howey

  • Postdoctoral scholar

Byeong Wook Jeon

  • Postdoctoral scholar
863-9578

Sarah Kiemle

  • Postdoctoral scholar
865-3752

Shouli Li

  • Postdoctoral Scholar

Courtney Murdock

  • Postdoctoral Scholar

Julia Naumann

  • Postdoctoral Scholar
863-6413

Frederic (Joe) Pollock, PhD

  • Postdoctoral Scholar

Carlos Prada-Montoya

  • Postdoctoral Scholar
867-2959

Alamgir Rahman

  • Postdoctoral Scholar

Zhen Ren

  • Postdoctoral Scholar
865-5563

Eleanore Sternberg

  • Postdoctoral Scholar
865-1024

Shu-Wei Marcia Su

  • Postdoctoral Scholar
863-6125

Yun Tao

  • Postdoctoral Scholar

Marta Tomaszkiewicz

  • Postdoctoral Scholar
863-2185

Zheng Wu

  • Postdoctoral scholar
863-2992

Chao Wen Xiao

  • Postdoctoral scholar
863-4779

Lei Yang

  • Postdoctoral scholar

Tian Zhang

  • Postdoctoral Scholar
865-3752

Mengmeng Zhu

  • Postdoctoral Scholar
863-9578

Research Personnel

Biswa Ranjan Acharya

  • Research Associate
863-9578

Monica Arismendi

  • Administrative Support Assistant
863-6471

Yuting Bai

  • Research Assistant
863-2992

Andrew Bell

  • Senior research associate

Nita Bharti

  • Research associate
863-9545

Justin Critchlow

  • Research technologist

Dazhi Deng

  • Visiting scholar

Meghann K. Devlin-Durante

  • Senior research technologist
867-0492

Ivo Doudevski

  • Research technologist

Jill Duarte

  • Research assistant
863-6413

Daniel M. Durachko

  • Research assistant
865-3752

Patrick Emblidge

  • Research assistant
863-5895

Howard Fescemyer

  • Senior research associate
863-2185

Patricia Gibert

  • Visiting Scholar

Yao Guo

  • Research assistant
865-4463

Elsa Hansen

  • Research associate

Robert Harris

  • Research associate
865-4747

Bonnie Higgins

  • Research technologist

Yi Hu

  • Senior research technologist
863-2992

Melissa Ishler

  • Research technologist

Matthew Jones

  • Research assistant
867-2307

Maria Knight

  • Research Assistant

Brian Lambert

  • Programmer/analyst

Hedong Li

  • Research Associate

Lei Ling

  • Visiting scholar

Long Liu

  • Visiting scholar

Barb McGrath

  • Assistant professor of biology, Senior research associate
865-9292

Molly Parren

  • Research Assistant

Ash (Ashutosh) Pathak

  • Research Associate
867-2941

Zifei Pei

  • Research Associate
863-2992

Paula Ralph

  • Senior research technologist
863-6413

Miles G Saunders

  • Senior research technologist
863-8360

Erica Shearer

  • Research technologist

Derek Gordon Sim

  • Senior research assistant
867-2397

Janet Teeple

  • Research Technologist
867-4191

Laura Ullrich

  • Research associate
867-4132

Kurt Vandegrift

  • Research Associate
863-5895

Catherine Vandenberg

  • Lab Manager/Senior Research Technologist
863-9578

Eric Wafula

  • Bioinformatics programmer
863-6412

Ed Wagner

  • Senior research technician
865-3752

Liza Anne Wilson

  • Research assistant
865-5323

Gangyi Wu

  • Research associate professor

Huiqing Zeng

  • Research assistant
865-1258

Yun Zhen Zheng

  • Research Technologist
865-5323

Administrative Staff

Paula Farwell

  • Administrative Support Assistant
863-0278

Cindy Gates

  • Accounting Coordinator
865-1664

Stephanie Gookin

  • Department Head Staff Assistant
865-4562

Aaron Knight

  • Facilities Coordinator
863-2154

Tina Kushner

  • Academic Adviser 2
865-2329

Kathryn McClintock

  • Graduate Program Coordinator
863-7034

Judy McCobin

  • Accounting Assistant
865-6597

Tracie Mehalick

  • Accounting Assistant
867-2250

Debra Putt

  • Administrative Assistant
863-8019

Natasha Stover

  • Accounting Assistant
863-5206

Teresa Yost

  • Accounting Assistant
865-9132